The Andle Stone

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

Easily visible from the minor road that you would use for the Nine ladies stone circle on Stanton moor, and plenty of room for parking closeby too.
You cant go to a burial chamber without going in, and you cant go to Stonehenge without wanting to jump the velvet ropes to hug a stone, and you cant go to the Andle stone without climbing on top of it.
It is one of the best things in the world, sitting up here with my son Eric, it's a beautiful day, nice and warm.
The Red Arrows were at Chatsworth house on the way here, and for a small while we had the best seats in the house, but we obviously had got there a tad too late as they all shot off as we sat down, we both agreed they are totally awesome.
Eric went up first after a bit of a bunk, but he got to the top and bottled it, so I climbed up after him to help and guide him up which got him to the top if a 9yr old can do it anyone can, almost.
Usually graffiti would tick me off a bit, but right now, today I liked it. The "Michelle I love you, Feb 14 2002, really seemed to jump out at me not only because it took up the most room but, it must have taken all day, he must really have loved her, I wonder if she was there when he did it, did she ever see it, what did she think. Sometimes life isnt about natural beauty, incredible as it is, but about people living alongside other people, these ancient sites are after all not about nature but about us, the stone might always be there, but we wont.

Do not come here without going to Doll tor stone circle just a five minute walk away, it is a crime punishable by.... well what alse , stoning.
3rd September 2011ce
Edited 22nd May 2016ce