Capler Camp

Visited 29.8.11

Directions: Just to the south east of the village of Fownhope, not far from Cherry Hill Camp Hillfort. Heading down the B4224 you will see a sign for Caplor Farm farmshop. Take this turning and there is plenty of room to park in the car park. (unfortunately the shop was closed when we arrived which was a shame as myself and Karen quite fancied a cuppa!)

From here the well signed public footpath leads you straight to the Hillfort. Once through a field of sheep it is a case of trudging up the steep muddy path leading through the trees up to the top. This is greatly helped by the 66 steps kindly provided.
Once at the top of the steps you will see an old barn. Turn right and you are there!

The Hillfort itself is not very big and has a sort of large 'hole' in it on the northern side – looks like a bit of quarrying at some point? There is no need for defences on the northern side due to the very steep incline. A fence runs all along this side of the site.
The bank surrounding the rest of the site is clear to see and it bears the trace of lots of feet walking along the top of the ramparts – a nice enough little walk.

This is definitely a place to visit at Christmas time as there was plenty of holly with berries in evidence as well as a large clump of mistletoe.
When arriving back at the car I tried to use the mistletoe's 'magic' on Karen who quickly informed me that the 'magic' only worked at Christmas time!!