Fordsland Ledge

Miscellaneous

Crossing, writing in 1909, also noted the cist-like structure, so it's not a very modern re-arrangement:

We shall make our way to Forsland Ledge, or, as one document gives it, Fosborne Ledge, though this name is never heard, a small pile of rocks 1/3 mile S.W. of Willes [High Willhays], and about 200 ft below it. The beholder looks down from it down into the gorge of the Ockment, and upon a picture that has not many equals on the moor. The range of hills from Newtake by Black Ridge, Cut Hill and Fur Tor to Great Mis Tor, bounds the view to the S. We look into the recesses of the moor around Cranmere, and upon the two Kneesets. Across the valley is Amicombe, and beyond it Great Links Tor, which from no other point presents a finer appearance. Away to the R. are the rocks of Black Tor at the foot of which is seen the shelter from which artillery practice is watched, with the in-country over the down beyond. But the features that arrest are Lints Tor, which came into view shortly after we left Willes, and the winding Ockment far down below. The resemblance of the tor to a castle has already been mentioned, and the rambler will not fail to be struck by it here. The rocks crown a rounded hill, covered with grass, on which are long lines of heather. Below it on the W. the Ockment flows the part of the stream here being that between Kneeset Foot and Sandy Ford. In several parts of Dartmoor are tors bearing resemblance to a building, or ruins, but nowhere is the illusion so perfect as here. To the R. of the tor Kneeset Foot is seen, with the pass called Broad Amicombe Hole above it. Great Kneeset is 1 1/4m. beyond the tor; Little Kneeset is a little to the right of this, and 1m. further away. Forsland Ledge is about 550 fft above the river; the hill on which it is placed is very steep, and plentifully strewn with granite. Quite close to is a small tumulus, within which is what appears to be a ruined kistvaen.

William Crossing - Crossing's Guide To Dartmoor (2nd ed. 1912).