Hendre Waelod

Miscellaneous

I've looked really closely at Kammer's old photographs below and in the 2nd photo it looks very much as though there was another tall stone flanking the Northern Portal stone. There is a stone probably cut down on the southern side.

Frances Lynch says of this site.

"This is he only one of the Conwy Valley portal dolmens with the traditional high portal stones- in this case, originally 3m high and probably covered by a separate lintel, now lost. The chamber behind is large but rather low, covered by an enormous capstone which has slipped to the North. Access from the portal to the chamber is blocked by a low slab which can be seen by crawling under the capstone.
The tomb stands on a sloping site and the soil has engulfed the bottom of the portal stones and filled the forecourt area. One stone of a possible facade flanking the entrance is visible on the south. The remains of a long cairn can be traced by the line of stones in the footing of the fence."

Michael Senior in his book Cromlechs and Cairns of northern Wales says that the capstone is estimated to weigh some 22 tons.
blossom Posted by blossom

Comments (2)

Could the extra stone be a fence post? It's not easy to tell with the shades of grey. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Yeah it could be. It's hard to tell. But then, as you know I need specks. blossom Posted by blossom