The Chestnuts

Fieldnotes

Visited on New Year's Day, purely on the off-chance. Luckily, the friendly woman who owns the house was taking her dog for a walk, and kindly offered to let me see the stones.

I thought it was funny that she had to pop in and get her crib sheet, but the potted talk she gave was very interesting and informative. I couldn't 'see' the formation until it was explained, then all became clear.

I did the dowsing bit, but wished I hadn't once I got home, as the card in my digital camera had been corrupted, and my pictures of the day's visit (including the Cotys) were irretrievable. Ah well, I'll just have to go down again at some point :-) Must remember to make an appointment next time...
ocifant Posted by ocifant
2nd January 2003ce